APMI Logo
APMI Logo

APMI Local Chapters

All chapters, with the exception of the West Penn Chapter, were dissolved prior to December 31, 2009.

Click on any chapter name below to view a complete list of its chairmen throughout its existence

Chapter Chartered
Chicago   March 24, 1960
Philadelphia   March 31, 1960
Detroit   April 21, 1960
West Penn June 2, 1960
West Coast October 5, 1960
New York November 30, 1960
Cleveland   March 20, 1961
Penn–York April 17, 1961
Dayton   May 18, 1961
Indiana   October 22, 1962
Boston   March 27, 1963
N. California* February 16, 1965
Hartford September 29, 1966
Easton   January 30, 1967
Canadian   January 23, 1969
Pittsburgh   April 6, 1970
Western N.Y. June 12, 1973
Southeast   May 9, 1985
Mexico   August 23, 2004

* The Northern California chapter was created as a split off the West Coast chapter; it was dissolved and integrated back into the West Coast chapter in 1968. The chairmen who served during its brief existence are included in the West Coast chapter listing.

Chicago Chapter
Chairman Service
John Grube 1960–61
Philip V. Tarr 1961–62
Charles C. Neighbors 1962–63
Paul D. Johnson 1963–64
William F. Coursen 1964–65
Edward G. Gibson 1965–66
Boghos Moordian 1966–67
John Anderson 1967–68
James H. Lloyd 1968–69
Bob Huseby 1969–70
Henry A. Drogos 1970–71
Robert H. Wright 1971–72
Norman Ward 1972–73
Donald L. Dyke 1973–74
Art Backensto 1974–75
Rudy Vallee 1975–76
David P. Dixon 1976–77
William Hamilton 1977–78
Earl Weber 1978–79
Janet Boucher 1979–80
Jim Eddins 1980–81
Inger Heloe 1981–82
George Andersson 1982–83
William R. Mossner 1983–84
Dale R. Peterson 1984–85
Terry W. Lee 1985–86
Jack Webster 1986–87
David Flury 1987–88
Jack Tetzlaff 1988–89
Mike Lilly 1989–90
Allen L. Koenig 1990–91
Robert C. Remler 1991–92
Carol Schmidt 1992–93
Donald Cooper 1993–94
Marcia Phillips 1994–95
Steve Constantinides 1995–96
Brian Merkle 1996–97
Peter A. dePoutiloff, PMT 1997–98
Daniel H. Herring 1998–99
Gottfried Hoffmann 1999–01
Peter C. Butler 2001–03
Darrick J. Hartman 2003–04
Doublas Slauson, PMT II 2004–05
Eric Reinert 2005–08
John McLelland 2008–09

Return to Top

 

Philadelphia Chapter
Chairman Service
Robert R. Hendren 1960–61
George G. Karian 1961–62
Samuel Bradbury 1962–63
Harold K. Myer 1963–64
Robert B. Bouman 1964–65
Clarence A. Heller 1965–66
George R. Finkbeiner 1966–67
George Snyder 1967–68
Gerald L. Pearson 1968–69
Robert Powell 1969–70
Dario Passigli 1970–71
Thomas G. Mulcavage 1970–71
A. P. Crease, Jr. 1971–72
Paul E. Matthews, Jr. 1972–73
Don Benoit 1973–74
Athan Stousy 1974–75
Keith McElwain 1975–76
Walter E. Blaufuss 1976–77
David T. Breen 1977–78
George R. Finkbeiner 1978–79
William Michael 1979–80
John Cook 1980–81
Donald Grendon 1981–82
Benny Sun 1982–83
James G. Marsden 1983–84
Cynthia Freeby 1984–85
Michael J. McDermott 1985–86
Francis Hanejko 1986–87
Sudhir Brahmbhatt 1987–88
Howard Obmann 1988–89
Jerry Dropcho 1989–90
Raymond A. Feuerhammer 1990–91
Stefan Garvin 1991–92
Robert Gerber, Jr. 1992–93
John D. Drew 1993–94
Franklin W. Hinger 1994–97
Sy Schwartz 1997–00
Robert Orsulak 2001–02

Return to Top

 

Michigan (Detroit) Chapter
Chairman Service
Tom C. Rector 1959–60
H. B. Wampler 1960–61
Eugene M.Tannes 1961–62
John S. Check 1962–63
Aloysius J. Gongol 1963–64
Sherman W. Moore 1964–65
Roy F. Main, Jr. 1965–66
Rudolf Weber 1966–68
Alex Thomson 1968–69
Raymond Kapell 1969–70
Gary E. McDowell 1970–71
Dean Lyon 1971–72
David S. Anderson 1972–73
Doug Loomis &
   George T. Hooks
1973–74
George T. Hooks 1974–75
James M. Cahill 1975–76
Richard L. Forbes 1976–77
Thomas L. Leja 1977–78
Wayne Stokes 1978–79
Ronald A. Socia 1979–80
John Becker 1980–81
Stan Cuthbert 1981–82
Timothy A. Crosson 1982–84
Charles L. Gibbons II 1984–85
Robert S. Kokko 1985–87
Richard C. Walker 1987–89
Hayward Summers 1989–91
Pamela F. Lee 1991–92
J. Michael Flynn 1992–93
Edward Young 1993–94
Cynthia Freeby 1994–96
John F. DeBoni 1996–97
Daniel C. Banyash 1997–98
Daniel W. Risner 1998–99
Eric S. Boreczky 1999–01
Eric S. Boreczky 2005–09

Return to Top

 

West Penn Chapter
Chairman Service
M. E. Jetty 1960–61
Gilbert J. Hoehn 1961–62
Laurence J. Geitner 1962–63
Calvin J. Bloom 1962–63
Harold C. Lanzel 1963–64
Maurice M. Hanes 1964–67
Donald Harvey 1967–68
J. Patrick Gaffey 1968–69
Peter B. Bauer 1969–70
Kenneth J. Renwick 1970–71
Arthur L. McQuone 1971–72
Frank A. Cartwright 1972–73
Richard Trunzo 1973–74
John D. Sterbank 1974–75
Raymond J. Waltenbaugh 1975–76
Arthur N. Hillebrand 1976–77
Frank Lyle 1977–78
Richard Hockman 1978–79
Robert Trunzo 1979–80
Thomas Van Slander 1980–81
Thomas G. Gasbarre 1981–82
Roger Young 1982–83
Robert Friedl 1983–84
Frank Viola 1984–85
William Gasbarre 1985–86
Eric C. Wolfe 1986–87
Thomas G. Dorsey 1987–88
Robert L. Crawford 1988–89
Robert A. McKotch 1989–90
Doug Gaffey 1990–91
Ronald J. Hetrick 1991–92
Thomas Jesberger 1992–93
Frederick Wonderly 1993–94
Robert G. Lion II 1994–95
Jeff Peterson 1995–96
Raymond Serafini 1996–97
Richard Schatz 1997–98
George Shturtz, PMT 1998–99
Rodney Brennen 1999–01
Stephen Volansky 2001–02
Jennifer Beimel 2002–04
Michael A. Dippold 2004–05
Shelley Schneider 2005–06
Jason Gabler, PMT 2006–07
Amy Popielski 2007–08
Peter J. Thorne, PMT 2008–09
Luke K. Nissel, PMT 2009–11
Jeremy M. Gabler 2011–12
John Blauser 2012–13
Ryan A. Magaro 2013–14
Roy Seltzer 2014–15
Jason Chileski 2015–16

Return to Top

 

West Coast Chapter (includes chairmen of Northern California chapter 1965–68)
Chairman Service
Richard H. Khuen 1960–61
Eugene Andreotti 1961–62
William F. Graden 1962–63
Orville R. Bowen 1963–64
John M. Boujikan 1964–65
Donald M. Paullin &
   Henry W. Lavendel
1965–66
George A. Strever 1966–67
Peter Schwarzkopf &
   Thomas A. Greening
1967–68
Thomas J. Smith 1968–69
Orville R. Bowen 1969–70
Lawrence L. Bobo 1970–71
Vernon Pryer 1971–72
Maurice E. Bridgman 1972–73
Earl A. Johnson 1973–74
Paul Ozolins 1974–75
Donald M. Paullin 1975–76
Samuel A. Soter 1976–77
Larry W. Adams 1977–79
James A. Hay 1979–80
Brian O'Carroll 1980–81
Corey A. Parry 1981–83
Eric James 1983–85
Steven McKinney 1985–86
Robert L. Love 1986–87
James L. Heigel 1987–88
Robert Harman 1988–89
Dale Petrarca 1989–90
Kenneth B. Klein 1990–92
Michael Singer 1992–93
Dale M. Petrarca 1993–94
Cathy Settles 1994–95
Don Carswell 1995–96
Alex M. Shainsky 1996–97
Michael J. Singer 1997–98
Neil Moore, PMT 1998–99
Larry F. Totzke, PMT 1999–00
Jon Kantola 2000–01
Stephan Dyer 2001–02
Scott M. Smith 2002–03
Donald Bach 2003–04
Jorge Daniel Puerta 2004–05
Blaise Smith 2005–09

Return to Top

 

Metro New York Chapter
Chairman Service
John D. Shaw 1960–61
John Haertlein 1961–63
Lloyd E. Raymond 1963–64
Andrew F. Kravic 1964–65
Eugene E. Carlson 1965–66
Walter V. Knopp 1966–68
Robert Van Valkenburg 1968–69
Richard Phillips 1969–70
Herbert S. Kalish 1970–71
Frank W. Heck 1971–72
Pierre W. Taubenblat 1972–73
Gary A. Wickham 1973–74
Joseph E. Japka 1974–75
William J. Ullrich 1975–76
M. Kumar Mal 1976–77
Harb S. Nayar 1977–78
Warren E. Smith 1978–79
Edul M. Daver 1979–81
E. Donald Crouch 1981–82
Paul Gilman 1982–83
Kris Patel 1983–84
Fred Wiehl 1984–85
Thomas Philips 1985–86
Mark Eisenmann 1986–87
Thoga Viswam 1987–88
Sean Adams 1988–89
John Drew 1989–90
Dov B. Goldman 1990–93
William Ullrich 1993–94
Marc Berlinger 1993
Raymond Kapell 1994–95
Joseph Auborn 1995–96
George R. White III 1996–98

Return to Top

 

Cleveland Chapter
Chairman Service
C. Richard Halverstadt 1961–62
John N. Merrill 1962–63
James J. Millen 1963–64
Thomas P. Herbell 1964–65
Sheridan R. Crooks 1965–66
Clarence P. Tomsic 1966–67
John W. Gross 1967–68
Mial T. Hillhouse 1968–69
William J. Weisenburg 1969–70
John J. Swanson 1970–71
William A. Buerkel 1971–72
Richard L. Ramsey 1972–73
Arthur C. Echler 1973–74
Ed L. Thellman 1974–75
Milton W. Toaz 1975–76
Ronald G. Schlayer 1976–77
Ronald J. Dietrich 1977–78
Amarenda Mishra 1978–79
Ron Cole 1979–80
A. Tony Gombach 1980–81
Manek R. Dustoor 1981–82
James W. Fesko 1982–83
Warren J. Haws 1983–84
Krishna Vedula 1984–85
James A. Laverick 1985–86
Don Hashiguchi 1986–87
Edward Brosins 1987–88
David Berry 1988–90
Kris Kaminski 1990–91
Fritz Grensing 1991–92
Mark Assel 1992–93
Don Hashiguchi
1993–94
David Dombrowski 1994–95
Beverly Aikin 1995–96
Barry R. Anshutz 1996–97
Mark Svilar 1997–98
Larry Somrack 1998–08

Return to Top

 

Penn–York Chapter
Chairman Service
Russell C. Nelson 1961–62
Peter V. Schneider 1962–63
Andrew J. Barreft 1963–64
Roger B. Bargainnier 1964–65
Ernest J. Love 1965–66
David M. Denniston 1966–67
Donald L. Clupper 1967–68
Richard F. Cheney 1968–69
Nicholas W. Rench 1969–70
R. Kunkel 1970–71
J. Thomas Smith 1971–72
Clayton D. Charlesworth 1972–73
William D. Lafferty 1973–75
James Q. Steigelman 1975–76
David J. Port 1976–77
Robert E. Carnes 1977–78
John Moore 1978–79
Vito P. Sylvester 1979–80
Thomas J. Patrician 1980–81
Anil Bansal 1981–82
Raman Daga 1982–83
Frank J. Venskytis 1983–84
Larry E. Urban 1984–85
David R. Moyle 1985–86
Lori Pruyne 1986–87
Frank Venskytis 1987–89
Vidhu Anand 1989–92
Wilson F. Martin 1992–96
Frank J. Venskytis 1996–99

Return to Top

 

Dayton Chapter
Chairman Service
John R. Powers 1961–62
Arnold Boyce 1962–63
Robert F. Koch 1963–64
Robert J. Kick 1964–65
Robert A. Koehler 1965–66
Joseph W. Price 1966–67
Richard P. Nelson 1967–68
James D. Bourque 1968–69
George Tusa 1969–70
Robert Lock 1970–71
Joseph G. LaPointe 1971–72
James N. Smith 1972–73
James E. Enghauser 1973–74
John Blesi 1974–75
Alan D. Canan 1975–76
Joseph Keplinger 1976–77
Arnold Boyce 1977–78
Hans Hjort 1978–79
Robert Burns 1979–80
Hans Hjort 1980–81
Kenneth E. Meiners 1981–87
James R. Hood 1987–88
Robert Unkel 1989–90
Randall J. Zigmund 1990–91
Cynthia Freeby 1991–93
Robert Unkel 1993–94
Dan Banyash 1993–94
Andrew Hanson 1993–94
Robert Unkel 1994–95
Dan Banyash 1994–95
Andrew Hanson 1994–95
Robert Unkel 1995–96
Chris Adam, PMT 1996–98
Steve Duebber 1996–99
Michael V. Dippold 1999–00
Timothy J. Carter 2000–01
Dave Lilly 2002–07
Larry Emery 2007–09

Return to Top

 

Indiana Chapter
Chairman Service
George J. Shubat
1962–64
Raymond E. Johnson 1964–65
Richard H. Singleton 1965–66
Gordon Moline 1966–67
Nelson C. Schein 1967–68
Dale T. Williams 1968–69
Robert E. Hurley 1969–70
Fred L. Carlsen, Jr. 1970–71
Gifford Harvey 1971–73

Return to Top

 

Boston Chapter
Chairman Service
Bradford H. Arthur 1963–64
Coy L. Huffine 1964–67
Dominic Pantano 1967–68
John R. Merhar 1968–69
Joseph D. McDonald 1969–70
David Feinberg 1970–71
Donald Weldon 1971–72
Allan S. Bufferd 1972–73
Craig T. D'Entremont 1973–74
Paul Goggin 1974–75
Reynold Sansoucy 1975–76
Stephen H. Clinch 1976–77
Robert Larkin 1977–78
Ronald Mowry 1978–79
Vernon C. Potter 1979–80
William Muller 1980–81
Marc Goulet 1981–84
William Bonnick 1984–86
Leander F. Pease III,    PMTII 1986–87
Gary C. Swenson 1987–88
John J. O'Meara 1988–89
Nat Clapp 1989–90
Matthew J. Marzullo 1990–91
John E. Fox 1991–92
Robert Dowding 1992–93
Jonathan Suber 1993–94
Raymond O'Neill 1994–95
Jane L. LaGoy 1995–96
David C. Zenger 1996–97
Barbara O'Neal 1997–98
Tommy M. Tsai 1997–98
Bruce Wheelock 1998–99
Rene M. Cooper 1999–00
Alexander Molnar 2000–01
Peter Hansen 2001–02
Larry Backus 2002–03
Alexander Molnar 2003–08

Return to Top

 

Connecticut (Hartford) Chapter
Chairman Service
John W. Baird 1966–68
Malcolm F. Burr 1968–70
James Struble 1970–71
William R. Johnson 1971–72
Carl E. Evans 1972–73
Jay Draper 1973–74
Don Mackay 1974–75
William O. Allread 1975–76
Fred J. Baechtold, Jr. 1976–77
Ronald D. Smith 1977–78
C. Ben Thompson 1978–79
Thomas R. Evans 1979–80
William Q. Judge 1980–81
Richard M. Webb 1981–82
John Shaski 1982–83
Alan J. Moses 1983–84
John J. O'Meara 1984–85
Mansukhlal Gala 1985–86
Andrew J. Tarpill 1986–87
Charles Ricker 1987–88
Neil R. Johnson 1988–89
Fereidoun A. Farahani 1989–90
Robert W. Cole 1990–91
James Schraml 1991–92
Steve West 1992–93
Edward Napierski 1993–94
Christopher Adams 1994–95
Fred Cocchiola 1995–96
Gregory T. West, PMT 1996–97
Carmen D. Sylvester 1997–98
Nancy I. DeOliveira 1998–99
Joseph C. DeCrescenzo 1999–00
Todd Mollica 2000–01
Joe Longo 2001–02
Michael Baran 2002–04
Nicholas D. Sopchak 2004–05
Joe Longo 2005–09

Return to Top

 

Easton Chapter
Chairman Service
Arnold R. Poster

1967–68
Frank Emley 1968–69
Walter Showak 1969–70
Arthur Adler
1970–71
Robert Sediatschek 1971–72

Return to Top

 

Canadian Chapter
Chairman Service
David Parker 1969–70
Nick Switucha 1970–71
Frank V. Beaumont &
   Roy Goodwin
1971–72
Peter J. Irwin 1972–73
Desmond R. Hollingbery 1973–74
Eddy Aziz 1974–75
Edmund Martin 1975–76
George Putnam &
   Bruce Shivas
1976–77
Joe Capus 1977–78
John Matthews 1978–79
Bill Fossen 1979–80
Louis Roy 1980–81
Neil Gaul 1981–82
John Davidson 1982–83
Ron Duke 1983–84
Joe Farella 1984–85
Peter Van Noort 1985–86
Ray Piperni 1986–87
Aldo Pighin 1987–88
Ron Howard 1988–89
Rance Oosterveld 1989–91
Candido Ruas 1991–92
Peter Hansen 1992–93
Nick Hemingway 1993–94
Andrew Dempsey 1994–95
Benoit LaPlante 1995–98
Richard M. Armstrong 1998–01
Ron Van Noort 2001–09

Return to Top

 

Pittsburgh Chapter
Chairman Service
Richard L. Forbes
1970–71
J. H. Dudas 1971–72
Norman S. Hoyer 1972–74
Hugh C. Patterson 1974–75
Kenneth N. Brown 1975–76
Marvin Feir 1976–77
A. M. Schwartzman 1977–78
Melvin L. Backstrom 1978–79
O. W. Reen 1979–80
Ray V. DeCesaris 1980–81
Quentin M. Smith 1981–82
Robert L. Albert 1982–83
John H. Reinshagen 1983–84
Natraj C. Iyer 1984–86
Richard P. Mason 1986–88
Arun Jatkar 1988–89
David L. Hinckley 1989–90
George W. Jucha 1990–91
Thomas Lizzi 1991–92
Richard P. Mason 1992–93
James Bytnar 1993–94
Deepak Madan 1994–95
Eric G. Billman 1995–96
Ian Nettleship 1996–97
Joseph R. Spirko 1997–98
Binky Peterson 1998–00
Vincent DiGiambattista 2001–03

Return to Top

 

Western New York Chapter

Chairman Service
Theo J. Voll
1973–75
N. Julie Willsea 1975–76
Arthur B. Leeming, Sr. 1976–77
Barry S. Grasley 1977–79
Charles R. Mehaffie 1979–81
Joseph A. Drzewiecki 1981–83
Francis R. Wesolowski 1983–85
Norman W. Krajna 1985–87
David A. Pierce 1987–89
Lamar Todd 1989–91

Return to Top

 

Southeast Chapter
Chairman Service
Gary Goller 1985–89
Edward Akpan 1989–91
Shirley Hall 1991–92
Betty J. McNabb 1992–93
Roger Russell 1993–94
James Adams 1994–95
Gary Goller 1995–96
Dean Howard, PMT 1996–98

Ashwin P. Badve, PMT 1998–99
Michael Hobbs 1999–01
William L. Kovacich 2002–03
Chris Galloway 2003–05
Kurt Momper 2005–07
Stephen Madill, PMT 2007–09

Return to Top

 

Mexico Chapter
Chairman Service
Rodrigo J. Lequerica 2004–05
Juan Manuel Manso,
   PMTII

2005–09

Return to Top